However, unscrupulous creditors and debt collectors will often lie about what they are allowed to do to collect against you. So until you've collected your judgment, keep tabs on the debtor. Fees and interest are likely regulated by your State. Code Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 11-107 . item of loss in those categories. In Illinois, judgments collect 9% per interest and therefore, you will be accruing money on the judgment during the collection period until the judgment is satisfied. Post Judgment Interest 735 ILCS 5/2-1303, states: [j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government . Title 50a - International Law. A judgment can be reinstated after the twenty years is up . Post-judgment interest is a feature of the nation's complex debt collection system that has increasingly become a hotly contested battleground for creditors, loan buyers, and consumer advocates . Stat.